Golden Globe Winners

by taynement January 13, 2014   Movies

Tagged with:

 

Best Motion Picture — Drama
12 Years a Slave — WINNER
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club — WINNER
Robert Redford, All Is Lost

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine — WINNER
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
American Hustle — WINNER
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street — WINNER
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
The Big Bang Theory
Brooklyn Nine-Nine — WINNER
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best Director — Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuarón,
 Gravity — WINNER
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks And Recreation — WINNER

Best Animated Film
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra — WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luther
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty — WINNER
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series — Comedy Or Musical
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine — WINNER

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
12 Years a Slave, John Ridley
American Hustle, Eric Singer, David O. Russell
Her, Spike Jonze — WINNER
Nebraska, Bob Nelson
Philomena
, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Brühl, Rush
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series — Drama
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Comedy Or Musical
Amy Adams, American Hustle — WINNER
Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Corey Stoll, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan — WINNER

Best Original Song — Motion Picture
“Atlas,” Catching Fire
“Let It Go,” Frozen
“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom — WINNER
“Please, Mr. Kennedy,” Inside Llewyn Davis
“Sweeter Than Fiction,” One Chance

Best Original Score — Motion Picture
All is Lost, Alex Ebert — WINNER
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, 
Alex Heffes
12 Years a Slave, 
Hans Zimmer
The Book Thief, John Williams
Gravity, Steven Price

Best Television Series — Drama
Breaking Bad — WINNER
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series — Drama
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad — WINNER

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
James Spader, The Blacklist

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake — WINNER

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
American Horror Story: Coven
Behind The Candelabra — WINNER
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing on the Edge — WINNER
Janet McTeer, The White Queen
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Monica Potter, Parenthood
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle — WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Woody Allen

  Comments

Written by

Posted In